Basic Engineering – Achievements & Awards

Faculty Collaboration/Interaction with other Institutions / Organizations:
  • Dr. Parul Gupta has participated as a “Session Chair Person” for I-CORT 2012 (International Conference on Recent Technologies) in IOKCOE, Shikrapur, Pune.
  • Mr. Shrikant Jamble has set Exam paper at Symbiosis College of Engg. Pune in Dec 2011.
Staff Achievements:
  • Dr. Vinayak Kale Awarded for outstanding faculty in “World Education Congress global Awards in 2016”.
  • Mrs. Parvin Shaikh Published research paper in the international journal Elsevier with the impact factor 5 in 2016
  • Mr. Shrikant Jamble has been awarded as Academic Jewel of Institute for the year 2012-13 in ICEM, Paranwadi, Pune.
  • Mr. Shrikant Jamble has received a best paper award in NCIEM 2012-13 for paper entitled “About the Number e” in ICEM, Parandwadi, Pune.
  • Ms. Leena Jadhav has been awarded as Academic Jewel Award at Indira Group of Institutes.
  • Ms. Leena Jadhav Revised the SLM book ‘A Study in English Grammar’ for the ‘Diploma in English Language Teaching’ course run at Symbiosis Distance Learning Centre.
  • Ms. Leena Jadhav ia an Author of the blog called “MY EXPRESSIONS” http://leenaswords.blogspot.com/
  • Ms. Leena Jadhav reviewed Compulsory English books for “Bachelors of Arts” and “Bachelors of Commerce” compiled by IKC / RBPS.
  • Ms. Leena Jadhav edited the book “Thesis Writing” by IKC / RBPS.
  • Ms. Leena Jadhav translated B.Ed notes of YCMOU from Marathi to English as a personal assignment.
Student Achievements:

Ankit Shinde scored 100 out of 100 in Engineering Mathematics-I in UoP Exam 2011-12.

First Year Toppers (Examination April – May 2014)

Sr.no Name of the Student Marks Percentage
01 RAO KARTHIK GANESH 1154 82.43 %
02 MAINAK GHOSH 1121 80.07 %
03 ISWARAYA SUNDARANATH 1108 79.14 %
04 KHAN ASLAM SHANAWAZ 1091 77.93 %
05 PATIL SWAPNIL SUNIL 1055 75.36 %
Name of student Achievements

2015

Prashant Dehadray & Ashish Patil 2nd Prize in Robosoccer under the Event Spectrum 2015 held at PCCOE, Pune
Ganesh Gajanan Bhandare & Khirappawar Shubham V. 1st Prize in National level Inter-Engineering Event Kabbadi competition held in MIT Academy of Engineering, Pune
Kalyani Kulkarni, Prachi More, Shubham Chandugade, Sandeep Chandel, P Jagannath Ist Position in Zonal Round at IIMP, Pune of Technoxian in association with E-Cell IIT Delhi
Ganesh Gajanan Bhandare & Khirappawar Shubham V. 1st Prize in Kabbadi competition held in ISB & M School of Technology, Pune

2014

Amit Kumar Runner up for Chess tournament in Dr. D.Y. Patil  technical campus,Ambi, Pune
Vikas Prasad & Ibraheem Raza Khan Second prize in national level Project, Paper & Poster Competition (2014)held at G.H. Raisoni college of engineering and management, Pune
Ajay Patil Winner of Human Chessin Insperia 2014at Pimpari Chinchwad College of Engineering, Pune.
Sanjana Kaul 2nd Prize in Snaptrick at Innoision -14 at JSPM’s Rajarshi Shahu College of Engg., Pune.
Ajay Patil & Rahul Kolarkar Second Place (Runner Up) in Inter-Collegiate Chess Tournament held at G.H.Raisoni Engineering College Wagholi,Pune.
Rohit More Second Position in Inter-Collegiate Carrom Competition held at Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Management Studies, Pune.

2013

Gaurav Jadhav, Yatin Gohil, Sagar Mittal 1st rank in Counterstrike in Zeal 2013 in IBS, Pune
Gaurav Jadhav, Yatin Gohil, Sagar Mittal 1st rank in Counterstrike in Avishkar 2013 in ICEM, Pune
Sagar Mittal 1st rank in Counterstrike, Singles in Avishkar 2013 in ICEM, Pune
Gaurav Jadhav, Sagar Mittal 1st rank in Computer Gaming in Spectrum 2013, PCCOE, Pune.
Aditya Bohra, Aditya Rana 2nd rank in Late Atur Sangtani Memorial Intercollegiate Basketball Competition 2013 in Manghanmal Udharam College of commerce, Pimpari, Pune
Inamdar Danish 2nd rank in Inter Collegiate Volleyball competition at Youth Council of Pune, Nigdi