Achievements & Awards

Achievements 2016-17& 2017-18

Faculties:

  • Prof Deepak Dharrao received the BCUD funds from SPPU for his work in the domain Computer Vision
  • HoD Computer “Dr Poornashankar” , won the award of the year by CSI-Mumbai & “Outstanding faculty in Computer Engineering Award” at the National Education award 2017 by ABP News
  • Sumit Harale & Mr. Ashish Manwatkar received the BCUD funds from SPPU for their work in the domain Network Security
  • Prof Priya Pise won Best Paper Award in 6th National Conference On “Recent Trends in Computer Science & Applications” Date: 22nd & 23rd December 2017

Students:

  • Rohit Tapas a final year student with IELTS score 7.5/9 who secured his MS admission in Monash University, Melbourne (National Ranking 5th ) for Course Master’s in Data Science
  • Jayesh Jadhav, Amit Kumar, final year students who have qualified GATE examination with score3 & 29.5.
  • Our ME Computer Engineering student, Nirmal Ghotekar, has received the Second Prize of Rs. 5,00,000 at the ONGC Innovation Challenge in association with MyGov and ONGC.
    Prof. Ashish Manwatkar guided him.
  • Prof Deepali Dagale has cleared “Problem Solving Thru’ C ”Value added program & national programme on technology enhanced learning (nptel) 2017-18
  • Safa Mulani”, a SE student Computer is a topper in Mock Placement Competition Date: 25th Jan 2018 held at PCCOE, Akurdi .
  • “Ashwini Afre ” , a student of ME second year Bagged best paper award in Cpgcon- 17 Date: 24th & 25th March 2107 for her topic – Deypos : For Multiuser Environment
  • Saurabh Bhawasar” TE students is a Learnthon Topper Date: 2nd & 3rd Feb 2018
  • In-house project exhibition Dated 4th April 2018 winners :
    • First Project Winner Project Title: Real Time Monitoring & Data analysis of Server on IoT Data Servers.
    • Second Project Winner Project Title : Vehicle Driver Fatigue Detection & Alarming System Using HRV & Machine Learning
    • Third Project Winner Project Title: Over speed Indication & Accident Prevention over Lane Using IoT.

 

Achievements 2015-16

Name of the Student Year Name of the competition Location Prize won
Akash Ulhas Nandurkar BE Senior Atya Patya National Champioship 2015-16 Nashik Silver medal
Snigdha Swaroop BE Badminton Doubles Indira college Silver medal
Poonam Raut BE Badminton Doubles Indira college Silver medal
Ajay More TE Ranasangram2016 VIT Kamshet Best Blocker of the Year in Volleyball
Pratik Bakshi SE Kalyan Karandak  2K16 Trinity College,Pisoli Man of The Mat

 

Achievements 2014-15

Rohit Uttekar
Pritesh Pardeshi
1 st Rank Football Competition at I2IT, Pune
Rohit Uttekar
Pritesh Pardeshi
2 nd Rank Football Competition at COEP ZEST, Pune
Rohit Uttekar
Pritesh Pardeshi
3 rd Rank Football Competition at SPPU, Pune
Pranali Shendekar 1 st Rank International Conference & Journal “IJCA-2015” at D.Y.Patil COE, Akurdi
Vaibhav Malave 1 st Rank Kabbadi Championship at ISBM , Pune
Sameer Sawant 1 st Rank IBNC HACKNET’14 at ICEM (Zonal Center)
Gaurav Ardak
Aditya Bhora
1 st Rank Basketball Competition at COEP, Pune
Mahesh Andhale 2 nd Rank Table Tennis Competition, D.Y.Patil COE, Akurdi, Pune
Mahesh Andhale 2 nd Rank Table Tennis & Football at AISSMS, Pune
TE 2014-15 Batch 1 st Rank Football Competition “Inter-Engg-Invitation Matches” at I2IT,Pune
Abhishekh Bharatdwaj (BE)  
Grade -1 Completed Trinity Certification & Oracle 10g SQL Expert Certification with 90 %
Abhishekh Bharatdwaj (BE)
Pooja Nage (BE )