Admission Enquiry
X

Enquire Now

Thank you!
Warning!

Mechanical Engineering

Level: Under Graduate

Intake : 120 Seats

Assessment Pattern: Semester

Starting: June 2020

Study Mode: Full Time (4 Years)

Location: Avirat Campus, Parandwadi, Pune


About Department

The Mechanical Engineering Department was established in the academic year 2007. Currently the department offers one under graduate program, B.E in Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Sandwich, with an intake of 120 & 60 and one Post Graduate Program, M.E with specialization in Heat power with an intake of 18 seats.

The department has a team of highly qualified, motivated and experienced faculty with doctorates (Ph.D.) and M.E./M.Tech qualification in various areas of specializations. Majority of the faculty are having varied experience of industrial, teaching and research which help to serve the students in exposing them to industrial and research environment. Mechanical engineering department have well equipped applied thermodynamics lab, Fluid Mechanics and Turbo machine lab, Modelling and Analysis lab, CAD lab, Industrial Fluid Power lab, Heat Transfer lab, Material Science and Metallurgy lab, Meteorology and Quality control lab and PG Research lab.

The department is associated with professional bodies such as Society of automotive Engineers (SAE), Various Department of Pune University, Indian Society for Technical Education under which various activities are being taking place and collaboration with various company by various student development program.

Department have its own Technical student association i.e. IMESA and TEAM ALCHEMIST which have various landmark in SUPRA and SAE BAJA. Department organize various technical event like MECHANICA AND MAVERIX.

Programs offered:

Department of Mechanical Engineering was established in 2007 by offering undergraduate program in Mechanical Engineering. The program is affiliated to University of Pune, recognized by Govt. of Maharashtra & All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) New Delhi.

Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Eligibility Criteria for Engineering Admission

An interested candidate seeking engineering admission in Maharashtra must be a citizen of India. A candidate opting for engineering 1st-year admission is stated eligible if he/she has passed class 12th exam of CBSC/HSC/ICSE board with min 50% for open category, 45% for backward class from any state in India. A candidate also has to have a valid positive score in either of the examinations MH-CET/JEE-Mains, can apply for an engineering admission process.

Documents required for engineering admission in Maharashtra

  • JEE / CET / Qualifying Examination Score Card
  • 10th Standard/CBSE/Equivalent Exam Mark sheet
  • 12th Standard/CBSE/Equivalent Exam Mark sheet
  • Leaving Certificate/Transfer Certificate
  • Proof of Indian Nationality / Domicile Certificate
  • Caste Certificate (If applicable)
  • Caste Validity (If applicable)
  • Non Creamy layer Certificate (If applicable)
  • Leaving Certificate/Transfer Certificate
  • Special Economic Backward Class Certificate (If applicable )

Engineering college admission Procedure

A candidate seeking engineering admission in Maharashtra to the first year & engineering indirect 2nd year are expected to register their applications on the Directorate of Technical Education (DTE), Government of Maharashtra web portal. Below are the steps MANDATORY as per the rules published by the “Maharashtra Unaided Private Professional Educational Institutions (Regulation of Admissions and Fees) Act, 2017 for and further notification dated April 24, 2017.

Steps for Engineering college online engineering admission

Candidates are required to register on the DTE web portal.Candidates are expected to verify the documents after uploading it on the portal, followed by confirmation of Application Form for engineering admissions to be done at authorized form acceptance centres.

Seat allocation for engineering admission Maharashtra 2020

  • CAP Seats– 80% of the engineering admission seats will be allotted by the Directorate of Technical Education through the Central Admission Process (CAP).
  • Institute Level Seats– 20% of the engineering admission seats will be allotted by the Institute.
  • Against CAP Seats– The engineering admission seats which will remain vacant after the closing of the CAP Rounds will be reopened for allocation at the Institute Level.

Engineering admission criteria for Direct 2nd-year admission

The Candidate opting for engineering 2nd-year admission should be an Indian Citizen.Candidate must have completed Diploma Course in Engineering and Technology with at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class categories students and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) in appropriate branch of Engineering and Technology from an (AICTE) All India Council for Technical Education or Central or State Government approved Institution or its equivalent for securing engineering 2nd-year admission

OR

Candidate must have Passed B.Sc. Degree from a University Grants Commission (UGC) or Association of Indian Universities recognized University with at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class categories students and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) & must have passed HSC with Mathematics as a subject: Provided that students belong to this category shall clear the subjects of Engineering Graphics / Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the (FE) first-year Engineering Program laterally with all second-year subjects for securing engineering 2nd-year admission.

Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)



Semester I (Total credits=22)

Semester I
CODE SUBJECT TEACHING SCHEME EXAMINATION SCHEME
Lect. Tut. Pract./Drg. Paper TW Oral Pr Total
107001 Engineering Mathematics-I 04 -- -- 100 -- -- -- 100
107002 Applied Science – I 04 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
110003 Fundamentals of Programming languages. 01 -- 02 -- -- -- 50* 50
103004 Basic Electrical Engineering 03 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
101005 Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering 03 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
102006 Engineering Graphics – I 03 -- 02 100 -- -- -- 100
111007 Manufacturing Practices -- -- 02 -- 25 -- -- 25
Total of Part – I 18 -- 12 500 150 -- -- 650
Semester II
CODE SUBJECT TEACHING SCHEME EXAMINATION SCHEME
Lect. Tut. Pract./Drg. Paper TW Oral Pr Total
107008 Engineering Mathematics-II 04 -- -- 100 -- -- -- 100
107009 Applied Science – II 04 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
101010 Engineering Mechanics 03 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
104011 Basic Electrical Engineering 03 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
102012 Engineering Graphics – II 01 -- 02 -- 50 -- -- 50
102013 Basic Mechanical Engineering 03 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
Communication Skill * -- -- 02 -- -- -- -- --
Total of Part – II 18 -- 12 500 150 -- -- 650

Second Year Course Structure

Semester I

Subject Code Subject Teaching Scheme Hrs / week Examination Scheme Total Marks Credits
Lecture Tut Pract In- Sem (online) End- Sem TW PR Oral Lect/Tut PR / OR
207002 Engineering Mathematics – III 4 1 - 50 50 25 - - 125 5 -
202041 Manufacturing Process-I 3 - 2 50 50 50 - - 150 3 1
202042 Computer Aided Machine Drawing 1 - 2 - - 50 - 50 1 1
202043 Thermodynamics 4 - 2 50 50 - - 50 150 4 1
202044 Material Science 3 1 - 50 50 25 - - 125 3 1
202051 Strength of Materials 4 - 2 50 50 - - 50 150 4 1
202055 Audit course - - - - - - - - - - -
Total 19 2 8 250 250 100 50 100 750 20 5
Total of Part-I 29 Hrs 750 25

Semester II

Code Subject Teaching Scheme Hrs / week Examination Scheme Total Marks Credits
Lecture Tut Pract In- Sem End- Sem TW PR OR Th TW / PR / OR
202045 Fluid Mechanics 4 - 2 50 50 - 50 - 150 4 1
202047 Soft Skills - - 2 - - 25 - - 25 - 1
202048 Theory of Machines – I 4 1 - 50 50 25 - 25 150 4 1
202049 Engineering Metallurgy 3 1 - 50 50 - - 25 125 3 1
202050 Applied Thermodynamics 4 - 2 50 50 - 50 - 150 4 1
203152 Electrical and Electronics Engineering 3 - 2 50 50 25 - - 125 3 1
202053 Machine Shop – I - - 2 - - 25 - - 25 - 1
Total 18 2 10 250 250 100 100 50 750 18 7
Total of Part-II 30Hrs 750 25

Note: Theory of Machine-I and Engineering Metallurgy practical may be carried out fortnightly for two hours, so that the tutorial hours may be used as practical.

Third Year Course Structure

Semester I

Code Subject Teaching Scheme Hrs / week Examination Scheme Total Marks Credits
Lecture Tut Pract In- Sem ESE TW PR OR Th TW / PR / OR
302041 Design of Machine Elements-I 4 - 2 30@ 70@ 50 - 150 4 1
302042 Heat Transfer* 4 - 2 30 70 50 - 150 4 1
302043 Theory of Machines-II$ 3 1 30 70 25 - 25 150 3 1
302044 Turbo Machines 3 - 2 30 70 - - 25 125 3 1
302045 Metrology and Quality Control$ 3 - 2 30 70 - - 25 125 3 1
302046 Skill Development - - 2 - - 25 25 - 50 - 1
Total 17 1 10 150 350 100 75 75 750 17 6 23

Semester II

Code Subject Teaching Scheme Hrs / week Examination Scheme Total Marks Credits
Lecture Tut Pract In- Sem ESE TW PR OR Th TW / PR / OR
302047 Numerical Methods and Optimization* 4 - 2 30 70 - 50 - 150 4 1
302048 Design of Machine Elements-II 4 - 2 30@ 70@ 25 - 25 150 4 1
302049 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 3 -- 2 30 70 - - 25 125 3 1
302050 Mechatronics% 3 1 30 70 - - 25 125 3 1
302051 Manufacturing - Process-II$ 3 - - 30 70 - - - 100 3 -
302052 Machine Shop-II$ - - 2 - - 50 - - 50 - 1
302053 Seminar$ - - 2 - - 25 - 25# 50 - 1
302054 Audit Course* - - - - - - - - - - -
Total 17 1 10 150 350 100 50 100 750 17 6 23

Final Year Course Structure

Semester I
Code Subject Teaching Scheme Hrs / week (Weekly Load in hrs) Examination Scheme(Marks)
Lecture Tut Pract In- Sem End-Sem TW PR+ OR+ Total Marks
402041 Refrigeration and Air Conditioning 3 -- 2 30 70 25 -- 50 175
402042 CAD/CAM Automation 3 - 2 30 70 -- 50 -- 150
402043 Dynamics of Machinery 4 -- 2 30 70 25 -- 50 175
402044 Elective – I 3 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100
402045 Elective –II 3 - - 30 70 - - - 100
402046 Project –I - 2 - - - 50* - - 50
Total of Semester – I 16 2 6 150 350 100 50 100 750

Semester II

Code Subject Teaching Scheme Hrs / week (Weekly Load in hrs) Examination Scheme(Marks)
Lecture Tut Pract In- Sem End-Sem TW PR+ OR+ Total Marks
402047 Power Plant Engineering 4 -- 2 30 70 25 -- 50 175
402048 Mechanical System Design 4 - 2 30 70 -- -- -50 150
402049 Elective-III 4 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100
402050 Elective- IV 4 -- 2 30 70 25 -- -- 125
402051 Project – II -- 6 -- -- -- 150 -- 50 200
Total of Semester – II 16 6 6 120 280 200 -- 150 750
Elective-I Elective-II
Code Subject Code Subject
402044 A Energy Audit Management 402045 A Gas Turbine Propulsion
402044 B Tribology 402045 B Product Design and Development
402044 C Reliability Engineering 402045 C Operation Research
402044 D Machine Tool Design 402045 D Advanced Manufacturing Processes
Elective-III Elective-IV
Code Subject Code Subject
402049 A Advanced Refrigeration and Air Conditioning System Design 402050 A Computational Fluid Dynamics
402049 B Robotics 402050 B Finite Element Analysis
402049 C Industrial Engineering 402050 C Design of Pumps, Blowers and Compressors
402049 D Open Elective **

Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Fees for Academic Year 2020-21

 First Year (Engineering)
  Course Particulars Open  SC ST, NTVJ, SBC, TFWS J & K
 OBC, EBC, EWS, SEBC
FE Tuition Fee  97603 48802 0 0 0
Development Fee  12397 12397 0 12397 24000
Total 110000 61199 0 12397 24000
Direct Second Year (Engineering)
Course Particulars Open   OBC, EBC, EWS, SEBC SC ST, NTVJ, SBC
DSE Tuition Fee  93694 46847 0 0
Development Fee  10306 10306 0 10306
Total 104000 57153 0 10306

Note:

  • Above fees are excluding University Fee, Examination Fee, Eligibility fee, Student activity fee, Pro-rata fee, Uniform fee etc.


Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Laboratories

1. Name of Laboratory: Basic Mechanical Engineering
Major Equipment: 1] Babcock Boiler Model.
2] Cochran Boiler Model.
3] Chain and Belt Conveyor.
4] All Types of Brakes Models.
5] All Types of Clutch Models.
6] All Types of Gear Models
2. Name of Laboratory: Fluid Machinery
Major Equipment: 1] Reynolds Apparatus.
2] Minor Losses Due To Pipe Fitting Apparatus.
3] Venturimeter calibration and Orifice meter calibration apparatus.
4] Pelton wheel test rig.
5] Kaplan Turbine test rig.
6] Const. speed centrifugal pump test rig
3. Name of Laboratory: Applied Thermodynamics
Major Equipment: 1] Steam turbine test rig
2] Two stage reciprocating air compressor test rig
3] Steam generator model E Steam 300 with economizer with mounting & accessories.
4] Junkers Gas Calorimeter
5] Bomb Calorimeter
6] Orsat Gas Apparatus
4. Name of Laboratory: I C Engine
Major Equipment: 1] Single Cylinder 4 Stroke 5 HP Diesel Engine Test Rig
2] Four Cylinder 4 Stroke Petrol Engine Test Rig
3] Multi cylinder Diesel Engine Cut Section Model.
4]Battery Ignition System
5] Four Stroke Single Cylinder Diesel Engine Cut Section Model
5. Name of Laboratory: Theory of Machines
Major Equipment: 1] Synchromesh Gear Box
2] Differential Gear Box
3] Epicyclical Gear Train Setup
4] Motorized Gyroscope
5] Generation involute gear tooth profile & Rack shift Equipment
6. Name of Laboratory: Dynamics of Machinery
Major Equipment: 1] Static & Dynamic Balancing Apparatus
2] Universal Vibration Testing m/c
3] Digital Sound Measurement Apparatus
7. Name of Laboratory: Workshop
Major Equipment: 1] Hearth Furnace
2] Plastic Molding Machine (MMT Brand1/2 OZ)
3] All Geared Lathe Machine (Turner make,4 ½ ‘ )
4] Power Hacksaw Machine
5] Radial Drill Machine
6] Spot Welding Machine
7] Power Press M/c.
8] Milling Machine (Sunrise Make) with Vertical Attachment
9] Lathe Machine(Light Duty)
8. Name of Laboratory: Heat Transfer
Major Equipment: 1] Thermal Conductivity of Metal Rod Apparatus
2] Parallel Flow & Counter Flow Apparatus
3] Emissivity Measurement Apparatus
4] Thermal Conductivity bu Guarded hot Plate method
5] Critical heat flux Apparatus
6] Natural, Forced Convection Apparatus
9. Name of Laboratory: Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Major Equipment: 1] Vapour Compression Refrigeration Test Rig
2] Air Conditioning Trainer
3] ICE Plant Test Rig
4] Vapour Absorption Test Rig
5] Cut Section Model of Hermetically Compressor
10. Name of Laboratory: Industrial Fluid Power
Major Equipment: 1] Advanced Pneumatic Trainer
2] Advanced Hydraulic Trainer
3] Gear Pump test Rig
4] Vane Pump Test Rig
5] Testing of Pressure Relief Valve.
11. Name of Laboratory: Mechatronics
Major Equipment: 1] Micrologix 1000 PLC Trainer
2] PID Flow Control Trainer
3] Arduino(Atmega 328P) Development kit with Accelerometer Sensor
4] PID Trainer
5] Temp. Sensor Calibration Trainer Kit
12. Name of Laboratory: Metrology and Quality Control
Major Equipment: 1] Auto Collimator With Angle Dekker
2] Floating Carriage Micrometer
3] Optical Flat With Monochromatic Light Source
4] Portable Surface Roughness Tester
5] Pneumatic Comparator
6] Profile Projector(PPT-200)
13. Name of Laboratory: Metallurgy
Major Equipment: 1] Standard Metallurgical Microstrure Set
2] Trinocular Microscope With CCTV
3] Micrometer Eyepiece
4] Fluroscent Dye Penetrant Kit
5] Jominy End Quench Hardness Tester
6] Single Disc Polishing Machine
14.NAME OF LABORATORY Modeling and Analysis
TOTAL NO. OF MACHINES 25
CONFIGURATION: INTEL -G(41) C2D E 7500, OS-Windows 7 Enterprise,Ram-4GB,Intel core i5 ,HDD 500GB
SOFTWARE INSTALLED MATLABTM 2010
15.NAME OF LABORATORY Computer Aided Design
TOTAL NO. OF MACHINES 30
CONFIGURATION: G(41) C-2 D HCL Infinite BL 1330, OS-Windows 7 Enterprise,Ram-2GB,Intel core 2 duo, HDD 300GB
SOFTWARE INSTALLED CATIA V5 R21, AUTOCAD 2015
16.NAME OF LABORATORY PG Computer
TOTAL NO. OF MACHINES 25
CONFIGURATION: LENOVO THINK CENTRE Intel H61 I3, OS-Windows 7 Enterprise,Ram-4GB,Intel core i3,HDD 500GB
SOFTWARE INSTALLED AUTOCAD 2015, MASTERCAM X9, ANSYS 13

Our Staff

Dr. Vinayak M. Kale
Head, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Qualification:B.E, M.E ,PhD

Industrial Exp:

Academic Exp: 28 Year,

Research Papers:

Books Written:


Mr. Mahesh G. Bhong
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME ( Heat Power ) - First class with Distinction, PhD*

Industrial Exp: : 0

Academic Exp: 15

Research Papers: 15

Books Written:0


Mr. Balaji D. Nelge
Associate Professor & Workshop Superintendent

Qualification:ME Mechanical- First class with Distinction, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 1 years

Academic Exp:24

Research Papers: 12

Books Written:0


Dr. Yogesh Dhote
Associate Professor

Qualification:PhD - Mechanical Engineering

Industrial Exp: 2 years

Academic Exp: 21 Y

Research Papers: 05

Books Written:0


Mr. Hemant V. Darokar
Assistant Professor

Qualification:M.E.(Heat Power)-1st class with distinction

Industrial Exp: 7 years

Academic Exp: 12

Research Papers: 04

Books Written:0


Mr. Sushil B. Chopade
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME Mechanical Design -First Class, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 2 years

Academic Exp: 7.5

Research Papers: 4

Books Written:0


Mrs. Shubhangi A. Manwatkar
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME HEAT POWER- First class with Distinction, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 6

Research Papers: 1

Books Written:0


Mrs. Supriya D. Kumbhar
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME Design Engineering - First Class

Industrial Exp: 1 years

Academic Exp: 13

Research Papers: 0

Books Written:0


Mr. Siddheshwar S Shirbhate
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME Mechanical Automotive -First class, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 7

Research Papers: 2

Books Written:0


Mr. Vishal A. Meshram
Assistant Professor

Qualification:BE Mechanical - First Class,ME Mechanical (Heat Power) - First Class, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 1 years

Academic Exp: 9.5

Research Papers: 8

Books Written:0


Mr. Bhujbal V. Dattatray
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME Mechatronics-First class, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 10 years

Academic Exp: 16

Research Papers: 5

Books Written:0


Mrs. Smriti Sahu
Assistant Professor

Qualification:M.Tech General Mechanical - First class

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 5

Research Papers: 4

Books Written:1


Mrs. Ashwini A. Admane
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME Mechanical- First class with Distinction

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 8

Research Papers: 3

Books Written:0


Mrs. Pranali B. Khatake
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME Design- First class

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 6

Research Papers: 2

Books Written:0


Mr. Ashwin S. Dharme
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME Mechanical – First Class, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 1 years

Academic Exp: 6

Research Papers: 2

Books Written:0


Mrs. Ashwini S. Gaikwad
Assistant Professor

Qualification:M.Tech(Automobile) - First class with Distinction

Industrial Exp: 1 years

Academic Exp: 5

Research Papers: 3

Books Written:0


Mr. Vaibhav S. Warule
Assistant Professor

Qualification:M. Tech. (Production) -First Class, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 3

Research Papers: 1

Books Written:0


Mr. Sagar U. Chirade
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME Mechanical(Heat Power)- First class, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 6

Research Papers: 2

Books Written:0


Mr. Amit G. Narwade
Assistant Professor

Qualification:M.Tech ( Automobile ) First Class With Distinction

Industrial Exp: 1 years

Academic Exp: 2

Research Papers: 0

Books Written:0


Mr. Nitin B. Ulmek
Assistant Professor

Qualification:M.E. (Mechanical-Production) - First Class, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 9

Research Papers: 0

Books Written:0


Mr. Bhushan D. Mahajan
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME Mechatronics - First Class with Distinction

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 3

Research Papers: 2

Books Written:0


Mr. Puspendra D. Upadhyay
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME: Heat Power - First Class with Distinction

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 5

Research Papers: 6

Books Written:0


Mr. Sagar U Deshpande
Assistant Professor

Qualification:M-TECH [Mechanical Engineering Design] - First class with Distinction, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 12

Research Papers: 2

Books Written:0

Testimonials

© 2020. Indira College of Engineering and Management.