Admission Enquiry
X

Enquire Now

Thank you!
Warning!

Computer Engineering

Level: Under Graduate

Intake : 120 Seats

Assessment Pattern: Semester

Starting: June 2020

Study Mode: Full Time (4 Years)

Location: Avirat Campus, Parandwadi, Pune


About Department

Keeping in view the emerging IT industry challenges, the computer department at ICEM is known for its academic excellence along with professional learning flexibility for turning the students and providing enhanced training in advanced technologies. The students are trained in core domain areas like Computational Complexity Theory, Applications and Databases, Computer Graphics, Programming and Algorithms.

The Computer Engineering Department at ICEM is well equipped with the Highly Qualified and Skilled Teaching Staff with Industrial Experience, Sophisticated Laboratories and state-of-art infrastructure.

The Department focusses on inculcating in-depth knowledge of all fields of Computer Engineering as well as imparting knowledge of discipline, teamwork, communication skills and an ability to work with a diverse set of constraints. The Department regularly arranges guest lectures, seminars and workshops to train the students in all these aspects. The trainers are from Academia as well as from Industry.

The Department also provides extra inputs through in-house certification programs, aptitude training & GATE coaching for Final Year students, Trinity London Certification. To build the overall personality of every student the department also arranges Tech-Fest, Paper Presentations, various competitions which are for the students and organized by the students.

Programs offered:

Department of Computer Engineering was established in 2007 by offering undergraduate program in Computer Engineering. The program is affiliated to University of Pune, recognized by Govt. of Maharashtra & All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) New Delhi.

Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Eligibility Criteria for Engineering Admission

An interested candidate seeking engineering admission in Maharashtra must be a citizen of India. A candidate opting for engineering 1st-year admission is stated eligible if he/she has passed class 12th exam of CBSC/HSC/ICSE board with min 50% for open category, 45% for backward class from any state in India. A candidate also has to have a valid positive score in either of the examinations MH-CET/JEE-Mains, can apply for an engineering admission process.

Documents required for engineering admission in Maharashtra

  • JEE / CET / Qualifying Examination Score Card
  • 10th Standard/CBSE/Equivalent Exam Mark sheet
  • 12th Standard/CBSE/Equivalent Exam Mark sheet
  • Leaving Certificate/Transfer Certificate
  • Proof of Indian Nationality / Domicile Certificate
  • Caste Certificate (If applicable)
  • Caste Validity (If applicable)
  • Non Creamy layer Certificate (If applicable)
  • Special Economic Backward Class Certificate (If applicable )

Engineering admission criteria for Direct 2nd-year admission

The Candidate opting for engineering 2nd-year admission should be an Indian Citizen.Candidate must have completed Diploma Course in Engineering and Technology with at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class categories students and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) in appropriate branch of Engineering and Technology from an (AICTE) All India Council for Technical Education or Central or State Government approved Institution or its equivalent for securing engineering 2nd-year admission

OR

Candidate must have Passed B.Sc. Degree from a University Grants Commission (UGC) or Association of Indian Universities recognized University with at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class categories students and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) & must have passed HSC with Mathematics as a subject: Provided that students belong to this category shall clear the subjects of Engineering Graphics / Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the (FE) first-year Engineering Program laterally with all second-year subjects for securing engineering 2nd-year admission.



Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

First Year Course Structure

Semester I
CODE SUBJECT TEACHING SCHEME EXAMINATION SCHEME
Lect. Tut. Pract./Drg. Paper TW Oral Pr Total
107001 Engineering Mathematics-I 04 -- -- 100 -- -- -- 100
107002 Applied Science – I 04 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
110003 Fundamentals of Programming languages. 01 -- 02 -- -- -- 50* 50
103004 Basic Electrical Engineering 03 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
101005 Basic Civil and Environmental Engineering 03 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
102006 Engineering Graphics – I 03 -- 02 100 -- -- -- 100
111007 Manufacturing Practices -- -- 02 -- 25 -- -- 25
Total of Part – I 18 -- 12 500 150 -- -- 650
Semester II
CODE SUBJECT TEACHING SCHEME EXAMINATION SCHEME
Lect. Tut. Pract./Drg. Paper TW Oral Pr Total
107008 Engineering Mathematics-II 04 -- -- 100 -- -- -- 100
107009 Applied Science – II 04 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
101010 Engineering Mechanics 03 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
104011 Basic Electrical Engineering 03 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
102012 Engineering Graphics – II 01 -- 02 -- 50 -- -- 50
102013 Basic Mechanical Engineering 03 -- 02 100 25 -- -- 125
Communication Skill * -- -- 02 -- -- -- -- --
Total of Part – II 18 -- 12 500 150 -- -- 650

Second Year Course Structure

Savitribai Phule University of Pune, Pune Second Year of Computer Engineering (2015 Course)(With effect from Academic Year 2016-17)
Semester I
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Hours / Week Semester Examination Scheme of Marks Credit
Theory Tutorial Practical In-Sem End-Sem TW PR OR Total TH/TW PR+OR
210241 Discrete Mathematics 4 -- -- 50 50 -- -- -- 100 4 --
210242 Digital Electronics and Logic Design 4 -- -- 50 50 -- -- -- 100 4 --
210243 Data Structures and Algorithms 4 -- -- 50 50 -- -- -- 100 4 --
210244 Computer Organization and Architecture 4 -- -- 50 50 -- -- -- 100 4 --
210245 Object Oriented Programming 4 -- -- 50 50 -- -- -- 100 4 --
210246 Digital Electronics Lab -- -- 2 -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 1
210247 Data Structures Lab -- -- 4 -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 2
210248 Object Oriented Programming Lab -- -- 2 -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 1
210249 Soft Skills -- -- 2 -- -- 25 -- -- 25 -- 1
Total 20 5
210250 Audit Course 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Grade
Total 20 -- 10 250 250 100 150 -- 750 25
Savitribai Phule University of Pune, Pune Second Year of Computer Engineering (2015 Course)(With effect from Academic Year 2016-17)
Semester II
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Hours / Week Semester Examination Scheme of Marks Credit
Theory Tutorial Practical In-Sem End-Sem TW PR OR Total TH/TW TUT PR+OR
207003 Engineering Mathematics III 4 1 -- 50 50 25 -- -- 125 5 --
210251 Computer Graphics 4 -- -- 50 50 -- -- -- 100 4 --
210252 Advanced Data Structures 4 -- -- 50 50 -- -- -- 100 4 --
210253 Microprocessor 4 -- -- 50 50 -- -- -- 100 4 --
210254 Principles of Programming Languages 3 -- -- 50 50 -- -- -- 100 3 --
210255 Computer Graphics Lab -- -- 2 -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 1
210256 Advanced Data Structures Lab -- -- 4 -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 2
210257 Microprocessor Lab -- -- 4 -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 2
Total 20 5
210258 Audit Course 2 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Grade
Total 19 01 10 250 250 100 150 -- 750 25

Abbreviations= TW:Term Work ,TH: Theory ,OR: Oral ,TUT: Tutorial, PR: Practical ,Sem: Semester

Third Year Course Structure

SavitribaiPhule University of Pune Third Year Computer Engineering (2015 Course)(with effect from 2017-18)
Semester I
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Hours / Week Examination Scheme and Marks Credit
Theory Tutorial Practical In-Sem End-Sem TW PR OR Total TH/TUT PR
310241 Theory of Computation 3 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
310242 Database Management Systems (DBMS) 3 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
310243 Software Engineering & Project Management 3 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
310244 Information Systems & Engineering Economics 3 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
310245 Computer Networks (CN) 4 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 4 --
310246 Skills Development Lab -- 2 4 -- -- 50 -- 50 100 2 2
310247 DBMS Lab -- -- 4 -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 2
310248 CN Lab -- -- 2 -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 1
Total credit 18 5
Total 16 02 10 150 350 100 100 50 750 23
310249 Audit Course 3 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Grade

310249-Audit Course 3 (AC3) Options:

AC3-I: CyberSecurity ,AC3-II: Professional Ethics and Etiquettes, AC3-III: Emotional Intelligence ,AC3-IV: MOOC- Learn New Skills, AC3-V: Foreign Language (Japanese- Module 3)

SavitribaiPhule University of Pune Third Year Computer Engineering (2015 Course) (with effect from 2017-18)
Semester II
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Hours / Week Examination Scheme and Marks Credit
Theory Tutorial Practical In-Sem End-Sem TW PR OR Total TH/TUT PR
310250 Design & Analysis of Algorithms 4 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 4 --
310251 Systems Programming & Operating System (SP & OS) 4 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 4 --
310252 Embedded Systems & Internet of Things (ES &IoT) 4 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 4 --
310253 Software Modeling and Design 3 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
310254 Web Technology 3 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
310255 Seminar & Technical Communication -- 1 -- -- -- 50 -- -- 50 1 --
310256 Web Technology Lab -- -- 2 -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 1
310257 SP & OS Lab -- -- 4 -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 2
310258 ES &IoT Lab -- -- 2 -- -- 50 -- -- 50 -- 1
Total credit 19 4
Total 18 01 8 150 350 150 100 -- 750 23
310259 Audit Course 4 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Grade

310259-Audit Course 4(AC4) Options:

AC4-I: Digital and Social Media Marketing, AC4-II: Green Computing, AC4-III: Sustainable EnergySystems, AC4-IV: Leadership and Personality Development, AC4-V: Foreign Language (Japanese- Module 4)

Abbreviations:

TW:Term Work,TH: Theory,OR: Oral,TUT:Tutorial,PR: Practical,Sem:Semester

Final Year Course Structure

SavitribaiPhule University of Pune Fourth Year Computer Engineering (2015 Course) (with effect from 2018-19)
Semester I
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Hours / Week Examination Scheme and Marks Credit
Theory Practical In-Sem End-Sem TW PR OR/*PRE Total TH/TUT PR
410241 High Performance Computing 4 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 4 --
410242 Artificial Intelligence and Robotics 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410243 Data Analytics 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410244 Elective I 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410245 Elective II 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410246 Laboratory Practice I -- 4 -- -- 50 50 -- 100 -- 02
410247 Laboratory Practice II -- 4 -- -- 50 50 -- 100 -- 02
410248 Project Work Stage I -- 2 -- -- -- -- 50 50 -- 2
Total credit 16 6
Total 16 10 150 350 100 100 50 750 22
410249 Audit Course 5 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Grade
Elective I Elective II
410244 (A)Digital Signal Processing 410245 (A) Distributed Systems
410244 (B)Software Architecture and Design Patterns 410245 (B)Software Testing and Quality Assurance
410244 (C)Pervasive and Ubiquitous Computing 410245 (C)Operations Research
410244 (D)Data Mining and Warehousing 410245 (D)Mobile Communication

410249-Audit Course 5 (AC5) Options:

AC5-I Entrepreneurship Development, AC5-IV: Industrial Safety and Environment Consciousness, AC5-II: Botnet of Things, AC5-V:Emotional Intelligence, AC5-III:3D Printing, AC5-VIMOOC- Learn New Skills

SavitribaiPhule University of Pune Fourth Year Computer Engineering (2015 Course) (with effect from 2018-19)
Semester II
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Hours / Week Examination Scheme and Marks Credit
Theory Practical In-Sem End-Sem TW PR OR/*PRE Total TH/TUT PR
410250 Machine Learning 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410251 Information and Cyber Security 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410252 Elective III 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410253 Elective IV 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410254 Laboratory Practice III -- 04 -- -- 50 50 -- 100 -- 2
410255 Laboratory Practice IV -- 4 -- -- 50 50 -- 100 -- 02
410256 Project Work Stage II -- 6 -- -- 100 -- *50 150 -- 06
Total credit 12 10
Total 12 14 120 280 200 100 50 750 22
410257 Audit Course 6 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Grade
Elective III Elective IV
410252 (A) Advanced Digital Signal Processing 410253 (A) Software Defined Networks

410259-Audit Course 6 (AC6) Options:

AC6-I: Business Intelligence, AC6-IV: Usability Engineering, AC6-II: Gamification ,AC6-V:Conversational Interfaces, AC6-III: Quantum Computing ,AC6-VI:MOOC- Learn New Skills

Abbreviations:

TW:TermWork TH: Theory OR:Oral PR:Practical Sem: Semester PRE:Presentation

T.Y. B. Sc. (Computer Science) Semester V (Total credits=22)

Semester VI (Total credits=22)



Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Fees for Academic Year 2020-21

 First Year (Engineering)
  Course Particulars Open   OBC, EBC, EWS, SEBC SC ST, NTVJ, SBC, TFWS J & K
FE Tuition Fee  97603 48802 0 0 0
Development Fee  12397 12397 0 12397 24000
Total 110000 61199 0 12397 24000
Direct Second Year (Engineering)
Course Particulars Open   OBC, EBC, EWS, SEBC SC ST, NTVJ, SBC
DSE Tuition Fee  93694 46847 0 0
Development Fee  10306 10306 0 10306
Total 104000 57153 0 10306

Note:

  • Above fees are excluding University Fee, Examination Fee, Eligibility fee, Student activity fee, Pro-rata fee, Uniform fee etc.


Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Laboratories:

NAME OF LABORATORY PROJECT LAB(1ST Floor)
TOTAL NO. OF MACHINES 25
CONFIGURATION: Intel Core i3-2120 CPU@3.30GHz*4,veriton M2610,2GB DDR3 RAM,500 GB,18.5″Wide.HCL,INFINITY BL1330 INTEL G41,INTEL C2D E-7500,2.93 GHz PROCESSOR,2 GB DDR3 RAM,320 GB/80GB HDD,17’ INCH HCL MONITOR.
SOFTWARE INSTALLED OS-UBUNTU 16.04/18.04, With G++,LampServer,NETBEANS, (APACHE,MYSQL,PHP),ECLIPSE,JDK,FLEX,YACC,SBCL,UMBR QT Creator Adobe Reader,Mozilla,Libre office
NAME OF LABORATORY SOFTWARE LAB- 1
TOTAL NO. OF MACHINES 21
CONFIGURATION: Intel Core i3 II Generation,3.1 GHz Processor,80GB/320GB/500GB SATAHard Disk,2GB DDR3 Ram,Intel H61 chipset,, 18.5″ TFT monitorn Intel C2D,2.93 GHz Processor,320 GB SATA Hard Disk,2GB DDR3 Ram,Intel H61 chipset, 18.5″ TFT monitor.
SOFTWARE INSTALLED OS-UBUNTU 16.04, With G++,LampServer,NETBEANS, (APACHE,MYSQL,PHP),ECLIPSE,JDK,FLEX,UMBR Adobe Reader,Mozilla,Libre office
Name of Laboratory: Project Lab-1
Total No. of Machines 20
Configuration: Lenovo Think Centre, Core i7, 7thGeneration, 8 GB RAM, 1TB HDD, 19.5’ LED MONITOR
Equipments or Software Installed: OS-UBUNTU18.04, with g++, mongodb, Xampp Server(apache, mysql, php), Netbeans, Eclipse, JDK, flex, yacc, rpcbind
Name of Laboratory: Project Lab-2
Total No. of Machines 20
Configuration: Intel core i7-6700 3.4 GHz, 8GB DDR IV, 1TB SATA HDD, USB Kbd,Mouse, HP V223 Monitor
Equipments or Software Installed: OS-UBUNTU18.04, with g++, mongodb, Xampp Server(apache, mysql, php), Netbeans, Eclipse, JDK, flex, yacc, rpcbind
Name of Laboratory: Oracle Lab 1
Total No. of Machines 20
Configuration: Intel Core i5-4570T@2.9GHz,4GB DDR3, 1600 DIMM RAM, 7200 RPM,500GB HDD, 18.5″ LED Backlight – 17 PC Intel core i7-6700 3.4 GHz, 8GB DDR IV, 1TB SATA HDD, USB Kbd,Mouse, HP V223 Monitor – 3 PC
Equipments or Software Installed: OS-UBUNTU18.04, with g++, mongodb, Xampp Server(apache, mysql, php), Netbeans, Eclipse, JDK, flex, yacc, rpcbind
Name of Laboratory: PROGRAMMING LAB 2
Total No. of Machines 20
Configuration: LENOVO THINKCENTRE CORE i7 7TH GENERATION, 8GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, 19.5” LED MONITOR , USB KEYBOARD AND MOUSE
Equipments or Software Installed: OS-UBUNTU 16.04, With G++,MONGODB,NETBEANS,XAMPP SERVER (APACHE,MYSQL,PHP), ECLIPSE,JDK,FLEX,YACC,SBCL,UMBRELLO, RSTUDIO, QTCREATOR, IPYTHON, NASM, TASM.
Name of Laboratory: PG RESEARCH LAB
Total No. of Machines 24
Configuration: HCL,INFINITY BL1330 INTEL G41,INTEL C2D E-7500,2.93 GHz PROCESSOR,2 GB DDR3 RAM,320 GB HDD, 18.5’ INCH HCL MONITOR.
Equipments or Software Installed: OS-UBUNTU 16.04, With G++,MONGODB,NETBEANS,XAMPP SERVER (APACHE,MYSQL,PHP), ECLIPSE,JDK,FLEX,YACC,SBCL,UMBRELLO, RSTUDIO, QTCREATOR, IPYTHON, NASM, TASM.

Our Staff

Dr. Priya Jeevan Pise
Associate Professor

Qualification:Ph.D., M.E(Computer), B.E. (Information Technology)

Industrial Exp: 2.5 years

Academic Exp: 12.5

Research Papers: 13

Books Written:0


Dr. Deepak Sudhakar Dharrao
Assistant Professor

Qualification:Ph.D., M.Tech(CSE), B.E. (Computer Engineering)

Industrial Exp: : 0

Academic Exp: 11.5

Research Papers: 18

Books Written:0


Manjusha Tatiya
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME IT, PhD*

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 15.5

Research Papers: 16

Books Written:0


Digambar D. Patil
Assistant Professor

Qualification:M. Tech Computer Science- First class with Distinction

Industrial Exp: 0.6 M

Academic Exp: 12 Y

Research Papers: 03

Books Written:0


Manisha Prakash Bharati
Assistant Professor

Qualification:PhD*, ME Computer Engineering - First Class , MBA(HR)

Industrial Exp: 2 years

Academic Exp: 16

Research Papers: 20

Books Written:0


Sumit B. Harale
Assistant Professor

Qualification:M.Tech (CNIS)- First class

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 6

Research Papers: 0

Books Written:0


Pragati Choudhari
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME-Computer Engineering, First Class

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 8.5

Research Papers: 3

Books Written:0


Deepali Shashikant Dhadwad
Assistant Professor

Qualification:ME Computer- First class with Distinction

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 10

Research Papers: 7

Books Written:0


Sinu Jayesh Nambiar
Assistant Professorr

Qualification:MTechIT- First class with Honours

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 12.7

Research Papers: 2

Books Written:0


Prof. Meenakshi S. Patil
Assistant Professorr

Qualification:M.E.(Electronics )

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 12

Research Papers: 7

Books Written:0


Sumit S Dhotre
Assistant Professorr

Qualification:ME Computer Engineering- First class )

Industrial Exp: 0.6 years

Academic Exp: 7

Research Papers:8

Books Written:0


Tushar Subhash Pinjan
Assistant Professorr

Qualification:M. Tech Computer Science & Engineering - First class with Distinction

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 11

Research Papers: 3

Books Written:0


Shwetkranti N. Taware
Assistant Professorr

Qualification:ME COMPUTER ENGINEERING- First class

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 13

Research Papers: 4

Books Written:0


Shailesh Vijay Gawai
Assistant Professorr

Qualification:ME( Computer)- 59.33, IInd Class. BE(I.T)- 61.44, Ist class,

Industrial Exp: 2 years

Academic Exp: 10+

Research Papers: 2

Books Written:0


Shritika B. Waykar
Assistant Professorr

Qualification:ME (COMP)- First class with Distinction

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 4

Research Papers: 3

Books Written:0


Ms. Uzmamasrat Shaikh
Assistant Professorr

Qualification:M.E (Computer Engineering) (7.32 CGPA),B.E(Information Technology) (63%),H.S.C(89%),S.S.C(77.73%)

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 1

Research Papers:2

Books Written:0


Poonam V. Sadafal
Assistant Professorr

Qualification:M. E. (I.T.) -First Class ,B. E. (I.T) -First Class ,Diploma (I.T) -First Class.

Industrial Exp: 0 years

Academic Exp: 5

Research Papers:4

Books Written:0

Testimonials

© 2020. Indira College of Engineering and Management.