ERP Login 3600 TOUR CONTACT US
Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University     |     Approved by AICTE, DTE Maharashtra     |     NAAC Accredited

Admission Enquiry
X

Enquire Now

Computer Engineering

Level: Under Graduate

Intake : 120 Seats

Assessment Pattern: Semester

Study Mode: Full Time (4 Years)

Location: Avirat Campus, Parandwadi, Pune

About Department

Keeping in view the emerging IT industry challenges, the computer department at ICEM is known for its academic excellence along with professional learning flexibility for turning the students and providing enhanced training in advanced technologies. The students are trained in core domain areas like Computational Complexity Theory, Applications and Databases, Computer Graphics, Programming and Algorithms.

The Computer Engineering Department at ICEM is well equipped with the Highly Qualified and Skilled Teaching Staff with Industrial Experience, Sophisticated Laboratories and state-of-art infrastructure.

The Department focusses on inculcating in-depth knowledge of all fields of Computer Engineering as well as imparting knowledge of discipline, teamwork, communication skills and an ability to work with a diverse set of constraints. The Department regularly arranges guest lectures, seminars and workshops to train the students in all these aspects. The trainers are from Academia as well as from Industry.

The Department also provides extra inputs through in-house certification programs, aptitude training & GATE coaching for Final Year students, Trinity London Certification. To build the overall personality of every student the department also arranges Tech-Fest, Paper Presentations, various competitions which are for the students and organized by the students.

Programs offered:

Department of Computer Engineering was established in 2007 by offering undergraduate program in Computer Engineering. The program is affiliated to University of Pune, recognized by Govt. of Maharashtra & All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) New Delhi.

Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Eligibility Criteria for Engineering Admission

An interested candidate seeking engineering admission in Maharashtra must be a citizen of India. A candidate opting for engineering 1st-year admission is stated eligible if he/she has passed class 12th exam of CBSC/HSC/ICSE board with min 50% for open category, 45% for backward class from any state in India. A candidate also has to have a valid positive score in either of the examinations MH-CET/JEE-Mains, can apply for an engineering admission process.

Documents required for engineering admission in Maharashtra

  • JEE / CET / Qualifying Examination Score Card
  • 10th Standard/CBSE/Equivalent Exam Mark sheet
  • 12th Standard/CBSE/Equivalent Exam Mark sheet
  • Leaving Certificate/Transfer Certificate
  • Proof of Indian Nationality / Domicile Certificate
  • Caste Certificate (If applicable)
  • Caste Validity (If applicable)
  • Non Creamy layer Certificate (If applicable)
  • Special Economic Backward Class Certificate (If applicable )

Engineering admission criteria for Direct 2nd-year admission

The Candidate opting for engineering 2nd-year admission should be an Indian Citizen.Candidate must have completed Diploma Course in Engineering and Technology with at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class categories students and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) in appropriate branch of Engineering and Technology from an (AICTE) All India Council for Technical Education or Central or State Government approved Institution or its equivalent for securing engineering 2nd-year admission

OR

Candidate must have Passed B.Sc. Degree from a University Grants Commission (UGC) or Association of Indian Universities recognized University with at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class categories students and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) & must have passed HSC with Mathematics as a subject: Provided that students belong to this category shall clear the subjects of Engineering Graphics / Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the (FE) first-year Engineering Program laterally with all second-year subjects for securing engineering 2nd-year admission.



Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

First Year Course Structure

TABLE -1 First Engineering _Structure for Semester-I
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme (Hours/Week) Examination Scheme and Marks Credits
Theory Practical Tutorial ISE ESE TW PR OR Total TH PR TUT Total
107001 Engineering Mathematics-I 03 -- 01 30 70 25 -- -- 125 03 -- 01 04
107002/ 107009 Engineering Physics / Engineering Chemistry 04 02 -- 30 70 -- 25 -- 125 04 01 -- 05
102003 Systems in Mechanic Engineering 03 02 -- 30 70 -- 25 -- 125 03 01 -- 04
103004 / 104010 Basic Electrical Engineering / Basic Electronics Engineering 03 02 -- 30 70 -- 25 -- 125 03 01 -- 04
110005/ 101011 Programming and Problem Solving / Engineering Mechanics 03 02 -- 30 70 -- 25 -- 125 03 01 -- 04
111006 Workshop@ -- 02 -- -- -- -- 25 -- 125 -- 01 -- 01
Total 16 10 01 150 350 25 125 -- 650 16 05 01 22
101007 Audit Course 1& 02 Environmental Studies-I
Induction Program : 2 weeks at the beginning of semester-I and 1 week at the beginning of semester-II
TABLE -2 First Engineering_ Structure for Semester-II
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme (Hours/Week) Examination Scheme and Marks Credits
Theory Practical Tutorial ISE ESE TW PR OR Total TH PR TUT Total
107008 Engineering Mathematics-II 04 -- 01 30 70 25 -- -- 125 04 -- 01 05
107002/ 107009 Engineering Physics/ Engineering Chemistry 04 02 - 30 70 -- 25 -- 125 04 01 -- 05
103004 / 104010 Basic Electrical Engineering / Basic Electronics Engineering 03 02 -- 30 70 -- 25 -- 125 03 01 -- 04
110005/ 101011 Programming and Problem Solving / Engineering Mechanics 03 02 -- 30 70 -- 25 -- 125 03 01 -- 04
102012 Engineering Graphics 01 02 01 -- 50 25 -- 75 01 01 02
110013 Project Based Learning§ -- 04 -- -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 02 -- 02
Total 15 12 02 120 330 75 125 -- 650 15 05 02 22
101014 Audit Course 2& 02 Environmental Studies-II
107015 -- Physical Education-Exercise and Field Activities

Second Year Course Structure

Savitribai Phule Pune University
Second Year of Computer Engineering (2019 Course)
(With effect from Academic Year 2020-21)
Semester-III
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme (Hours/Week) Examination Scheme and Marks Credit Scheme
Lecture Practical Tutorial Mid-Sem End-Sem Team Work Practical Oral Total Lecture Practical Tutorial Total
210241 Discrete Mathematics 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
210242 Fundamentals of Data Structures 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
210243 Object Oriented Programming (OOP) 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
210244 Computer Graphics 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
210245 Digital Electronics and Logic Design 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 125 03 -- -- 03
210246 Data Structures Laboratory -- 04 -- -- -- 25 50 -- 75 -- 02 -- 02
210247 OOP and Computer Graphics Laboratory -- 04 -- -- -- 25 25 -- 50 -- 02 -- 02
210248 Digital Electronics Laboratory -- 02 -- -- -- 25 -- -- 25 -- 01 -- 01
210249 Business Communication Skills -- 02 -- -- -- 25 -- -- 25 -- 01 -- 01
210250 Humanity and Social Science -- -- 01 -- -- 25 -- -- 25 -- -- 01 01
210251 Audit Course 3 -- 02 -- -- -- -- 25 -- 125 -- 01 -- 01
Total Credit 15 06 01 22
Total 15 12 01 150 350 125 75 -- 700 -- -- -- --
Semester-IV
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme (Hours/Week) Examination Scheme and Marks Credits
Lecture Practical Tutorial Mid-Sem End-Sem Team Work Practical Oral Total Lecture Practical Tutorial Total
207003 Engineering Mathematics-II 03 -- 01 30 70 25 -- -- 125 03 -- 01 04
210252 Data Structures and Algorithms 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
210253 Software Engineering 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
210254 Microprocessor 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
210255 Principles of Programming Languages 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
210256 Data Structures and Algorithms Laboratory -- 04 -- -- -- 25 25 -- 50 -- 02 -- 02
210257 Microprocessor Laboratory -- 02 -- -- -- 25 -- 25 50 -- 01 -- 01
210258 Project Based Learning II -- 04 -- -- -- 50 -- -- 50 -- 02 -- 02
210259 Code of Conduct -- -- 01 -- -- 25 -- -- 25 -- -- 01 01
210260 Audit Course 4
Total Credit 15 05 02 22
Total 15 10 02 150 350 150 25 25 700 -- -- -- --

Abbreviations= TW:Term Work ,TH: Theory ,OR: Oral ,TUT: Tutorial, PR: Practical ,Sem: Semester

Third Year Course Structure

Savitribai Phule Pune University
Third Year of Computer Engineering (2019 Course)
(With effect from Academic Year 2021-22)
Semester V
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme (Hours/Week) Examination Scheme and Marks Credit Scheme
Lecture Practical Tutorial Mid-Sem End-Sem Team Work Practical Oral Total Lecture Practical Tutorial Total
310241 Database Management Systems 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
310242 Theory of Computation 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
310243 Systems Programming and Operating System 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
310244 Computer Networks and Security 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
310245 Elective I 03 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
310246 Database Management Systems Laboratory -- 04 -- -- -- 25 25 -- 50 -- 02 -- 02
310247 Computer Networks and Security Laboratory -- 02 -- -- -- 25 -- 25 50 -- 01 -- 01
310248 Laboratory Practice I -- 04 -- -- -- 25 25 -- 50 -- 02 -- 02
310249 Seminar and Technical Communication -- -- 01 -- -- 50 -- -- 50 -- -- 01 01
Total 15 10 01 150 350 125 50 25 700 15 05 01 21
310250 Audit Course 5 Grade
Total Credit 15 05 01 22
310245 Elective I Options:

310245(A) Internet of Things and Embedded Systems
310245(B) Human Computer Interface
310245(C) Distributed Systems
310245(D) Software Project Management
310250 Audit Course 5 Options:

310250 (A) Cyber Security
310250 (B) Professional Ethics and Etiquettes
310250 (C) Learn New Skills
310250 (D) Engineering Economics
310250 (E) Foreign Language
Laboratory Practice I
Assignments fromSystems Programming and Operating System and Elective I
Savitribai Phule Pune University
Third Year of Computer Engineering (2019 Course)
(With effect from Academic Year 2021-22)
Semester VI
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme (Hours/Week) Examination Scheme and Marks Credit Scheme
Lecture Practical Tutorial Mid-Sem End-Sem Team Work Practical Oral Total Lecture Practical Tutorial Total
310251 Data Science and Big Data Analytics 04 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
310252 Web Technology 04 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
310253 Artificial Intelligence 04 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
310254 Elective II 04 -- -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 03 -- -- 03
310255 Internship** -- -- -- -- -- 100 -- -- 100 -- -- -- 04
310256 Data Science and Big Data Analytics Laboratory -- 04 -- -- -- 50 25 -- 75 -- 02 -- 02
310257 Web Technology Laboratory -- 02 -- -- -- 25 -- 25 50 -- 01 -- 01
310258 Laboratory Practice II -- 04 -- -- -- 50 25 -- 75 -- 02 -- 02
Total 12 10 -- 120 280 225 50 25 700 12 09 -- 21
310259 Audit Course 6 Grade
Total Credit 12 09 -- 21
310259 Audit Course 6 Options:

310259(A) Digital and Social Media Marketing
310259(B) Sustainable Energy Systems
310259(C) Leadership and Personality Development
310259(D) Foreign Language
310259(E) Learn New Skills
310254 Elective II Options:

310254(A) Information Security
310254(B) Augmented and Virtual Reality
310254(C) Cloud Computing
310254(D) Software Modeling and Architectures
Laboratory Practice II
Assignments from Artificial Intelligence and Elective I

Final Year Course Structure

SavitribaiPhule University of Pune Fourth Year Computer Engineering (2015 Course) (with effect from 2018-19)
Semester I
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Hours / Week Examination Scheme and Marks Credit
Theory Practical In-Sem End-Sem TW PR OR/*PRE Total TH/TUT PR
410241 High Performance Computing 4 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 4 --
410242 Artificial Intelligence and Robotics 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410243 Data Analytics 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410244 Elective I 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410245 Elective II 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410246 Laboratory Practice I -- 4 -- -- 50 50 -- 100 -- 02
410247 Laboratory Practice II -- 4 -- -- 50 50 -- 100 -- 02
410248 Project Work Stage I -- 2 -- -- -- -- 50 50 -- 2
Total credit 16 6
Total 16 10 150 350 100 100 50 750 22
410249 Audit Course 5 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Grade
Elective I Elective II
410244 (A)Digital Signal Processing 410245 (A) Distributed Systems
410244 (B)Software Architecture and Design Patterns 410245 (B)Software Testing and Quality Assurance
410244 (C)Pervasive and Ubiquitous Computing 410245 (C)Operations Research
410244 (D)Data Mining and Warehousing 410245 (D)Mobile Communication

410249-Audit Course 5 (AC5) Options:

AC5-I Entrepreneurship Development, AC5-IV: Industrial Safety and Environment Consciousness, AC5-II: Botnet of Things, AC5-V:Emotional Intelligence, AC5-III:3D Printing, AC5-VIMOOC- Learn New Skills

SavitribaiPhule University of Pune Fourth Year Computer Engineering (2015 Course) (with effect from 2018-19)
Semester II
Course Code Course Name Teaching Scheme Hours / Week Examination Scheme and Marks Credit
Theory Practical In-Sem End-Sem TW PR OR/*PRE Total TH/TUT PR
410250 Machine Learning 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410251 Information and Cyber Security 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410252 Elective III 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410253 Elective IV 3 -- 30 70 -- -- -- 100 3 --
410254 Laboratory Practice III -- 04 -- -- 50 50 -- 100 -- 2
410255 Laboratory Practice IV -- 4 -- -- 50 50 -- 100 -- 02
410256 Project Work Stage II -- 6 -- -- 100 -- *50 150 -- 06
Total credit 12 10
Total 12 14 120 280 200 100 50 750 22
410257 Audit Course 6 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Grade
Elective III Elective IV
410252 (A) Advanced Digital Signal Processing 410253 (A) Software Defined Networks

410259-Audit Course 6 (AC6) Options:

AC6-I: Business Intelligence, AC6-IV: Usability Engineering, AC6-II: Gamification ,AC6-V:Conversational Interfaces, AC6-III: Quantum Computing ,AC6-VI:MOOC- Learn New Skills

Abbreviations:

TW:TermWork TH: Theory OR:Oral PR:Practical Sem: Semester PRE:Presentation

T.Y. B. Sc. (Computer Science) Semester V (Total credits=22)

Semester VI (Total credits=22)



Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Fees for Academic Year 2021-22

 First Year (Engineering)
Particular Particulars Open  50 %  OBC,EBC, EWS,SEBC 100%  SC 100 % , ST NTVJ, SBC,TFWS J & K
FE Tuition Fee 95400 47700 0 0 0
Development Fee 10600 10600 0 10600 24000
Total 106000 58300 0 10600 24000
Direct Second Year (Engineering)
Particular Particulars Open  50 %  OBC,EBC, EWS,SEBC 100%  SC 100 % , ST NTVJ, SBC,
DSE Tuition Fee 98047 49024 0 0
Development Fee 12453 12453 0 12453
Total 110500 61477 0 12453
Note:
  1. Fees bifurcation may revised after finalization from Fee Regulating Authority.
  2. Above fees are excluding University fees, Examination Fee & Eligibility fees.


Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Laboratories:

Sr. No. Lab Name Total PCs Configuratione Software Installed
1 Programming Lab 37 Lenovo Think Station, Core i7, 7th Generation, 8 GB RAM, 1TB HDD, 19.5’ LED MONITOR & Lenovo, Intel Core i5 8400 processor, 8 GB RAM, 1TB HDD, 19.5’ LED MONITOR UBUNTU OS : Python,g++, Lamp Server(apache, mysql, php), Netbeans, Eclipse, JDK, flex, yacc, sbcl, nasm, TASM,Umbrello,QTCreator,samba
2 Artificial Intelligence and Research Lab 31 Lenovo Think Station & Centre, Core i7, 7th Generation, 8 GB RAM, 1TB HDD, 19.5’ LED MONITOR UBUNTU OS : g++, Lamp Server(apache, mysql, php), Netbeans, Eclipse, JDK, flex, yacc, sbcl, nasm, TASM,Umbrello,Oracle,,samba, Packet Tracer,NS2
3 Operating system and Networking Lab 20 HCL, Infinity BL 1330 Intel G41, Intel C2D E-7500.2.93 GHz Processor, 2 GB RAM DDR3, 320 GB HDD, 18.5' INCH HCL MONITOR UBUNTU OS : JDK,g++, Netbeans, Eclipse, flex, yacc, sbcl, nasm, TASM,Wireshark, Packet Tracer
4 Project Lab 22 HCL, Infinity BL 1330 Intel G41, Intel C2D E-7500.2.93 GHz Processor, 2 GB RAM DDR3, 320 GB HDD, 18.5' INCH HCL MONITOR UBUNTU OS : Eclipse,g++, Netbeans, JDK, flex, yacc, sbcl, nasm, TASM
5 Database Management System Lab 39 Lenovo Think Centre, Core i7, 7th Generation, 8 GB RAM, 1TB HDD, 19.5’ LED MONITOR & HCL, Infinity BL 1330 Intel G41, Intel C2D E-7500.2.93 GHz Processor, 2 GB RAM DDR3, 320 GB HDD, 18.5' INCH HCL MONITOR UBUNTU OS : Python,g++, Lamp Server(apache, mysql, php), Netbeans, Eclipse, JDK, flex, yacc, sbcl, nasm, TASM,Umbrello,Oracle,samba, Packet Tracer,NS2
Total PCs 149

Our Staff

Dr. Vijay Wairagade
Associate Professor & HOD

Department: Civil Engineering

Qualification: ME, MBA

Total Experience: 33 Years

Areas of Interests: Civil Engineering

Research Papers: 27


Mrs. Savita Jangale
Assistant Professor

Department: Civil Engineering

Qualification: ME (Construction Management)

Total Experience: 10 Years

Areas of Interests: Construction Management, Transportation, Building Technology

Research Papers: 10


Mr. Vijay Saini
Assistant Professor

Department: Civil Engineering

Qualification: PhD Pursuing, M Tech Construction Management, BE Civil

Total Experience: 19 Years

Areas of Interests: Construction Management, Lean Construction, Innovation Management, Automation in Construction

Research Papers: 3


Mrs. Madhuri Bore
Assistant Professor

Department: Civil Engineering

Qualification: M.E. (Structures)

Total Experience: 9 Years

Areas of Interests: Steel Structures, Concrete Technology, Building Planning and Design

Research Papers: 8


Mrs. Manasi Chavan
Assistant Professor

Department: Civil Engineering

Qualification: Ph.D (Pursuing), M.E. Civil, B.E.Civil

Total Experience: 9 years

Areas of Interests: Concrete Technology, Construction Management.

Research Papers: 4


Mr. Nikhil Mulik
Assistant Professor

Department: Civil Engineering

Qualification: M.E. (Structural Engineering), B.E. (Civil Engineering)

Total Experience: 5 Years

Areas of Interests: Concrete Technology, Building Technology

Research Papers: 5


Mr. Shreyas Satpute
Assistant Professor

Department: Civil Engineering

Qualification: ME- Civil-Environmental Engineering

Total Experience: 5 Years

Areas of Interests: Sustainable Development, Water and Wastewater Treatment, Air Pollution

Research Papers: 2


Ms. Monali Ingle
Assistant Professor

Department: Civil Engineering

Qualification: ME - (Structures)

Total Experience: 10 Years

Areas of Interests: Advancement in Concrete technology, Earthquake Engineering

Research Papers: 4



Mrs. Deepali Dhadwad
Assistant Professor

Department: Computer Engineering

Qualification: M.E Computer

Total Experience: 11 Years

Areas of Interests: Programming Languages, Data Structures, Web Technology, Data Mining, Object Oriented Programming, Computer Graphics

Research Papers: 9


Mrs. Manjusha Tatiya
Assistant Professor

Department: Computer Engineering

Qualification: ME, Phd*

Total Experience: 16.3 Years

Areas of Interests: Security, Cloud Computing, Database

Research Papers: 37


Mr. Sumit Harale
Assistant Professor

Department: Computer Engineering

Qualification: MTech, BE (Comp)

Total Experience: 7 Years

Areas of Interests: High Performance Comuting

Research Papers: 5


Ms. Pragati Choudhari
Assistant Professor

Department: Computer Engineering

Qualification: ME (Computer Engg.), BE(IT)

Total Experience: 9 Years

Areas of Interests: Database Security

Research Papers: 5


Ms. Sinu Nambiar
Assistant Professor

Department: Computer Engineering

Qualification: M. Tech (IT), PHD PURSUING

Total Experience: 13 Years

Areas of Interests: Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Computing

Research Papers: 9


Dr. Manjusha Tomar
Associate Professor

Department: Basic Engineering

Qualification: Ph.D.

Total Experience: 18 years

Areas of Interests: Operations Research

Research Papers: 13


Mr. Shrikant Jambale
Assistant Professor

Department: Basic Engineering

Qualification: M. Sc. Mathematics, SET

Total Experience: 15 Years

Areas of Interests: Solid Geometry and Vector Analysis

Research Papers: 2


Dr. Avinash Bansode
Assistant Professor

Department: Basic Engineering

Qualification: PhD, MPhil, MSc (Physics)

Total Experience: 4 Years

Areas of Interests: Material’s Processing using nonthermal plasma

Research Papers: 10


Mrs. Pratima Gaikwad
Assistant Professor

Department: Basic Engineering

Qualification: ME (Power Electronics and Drives)

Total Experience: 11 Years

Areas of Interests: Power Electronics

Research Papers: 6


Mr. Dhiraj Bhagwat
Assistant Professor

Department: Basic Engineering

Qualification: M.E, B.E.

Total Experience: 17 Years

Areas of Interests: Electronics and Communications.

Research Papers: 7


Dr. Vinayak Kale
Professor & FE HOD

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: Ph.D (Mechanical),MTech(Industrial Engineering),BE(Mechanical)

Total Experience: 29 Years

Areas of Interests: Numerical Methods, Operations Research, Fluid Power Engineering

Research Papers: 28



Mr. Mahesh Bhong
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: ME, BE

Total Experience: 16.5 Years

Areas of Interests: Automobile Engineering, Fluid Mechanics, I. C. Engine, Solar Drying

Research Papers: 24


Mr. Hemant Darokar
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: ME (Heat Power), BE (Production)

Total Experience: 19 Years

Areas of Interests: Indirect Evaporative cooling (HVAC)

Research Papers: 15


Mr. Sushil Chopde
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: Ph.D (Persuing), ME Mechanical (Design Engineering),BE Mechanical Engineering

Total Experience: 13.5 Years

Areas of Interests: Material heat treatment,Design Engineering

Research Papers: 12


Ms. Shubhangi Manwatkar
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: ME Heat Power, BE Mechanical

Total Experience: 10 Years

Areas of Interests: Thermal Energy

Research Papers: 10


Mrs. Supriya Kumbhar
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: ME Mech Design Engg, BE Mech

Total Experience: 14 Years

Areas of Interests: Design engineering, computer Graphics

Research Papers: 5


Mr. Siddheshwar Shirbhate
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: PHD persuing,ME,BE Mechanical

Total Experience: 11 Years

Areas of Interests: Mechanical and Automobile

Research Papers: 8


Mr. Vishal Meshram
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: ME (Heat Power-Mechanical Engg.), PGD (Boiler & Plant Equipment Design & Engg.), BE (Mechanical Engg.)

Total Experience: 9.5 Years

Areas of Interests: CFD, Heat Transfer, HVAC.

Research Papers: 8


Mr. Vijay Bhujbal
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: M.E. Mechatronics

Total Experience: 26 Years

Areas of Interests: Mechatronics, Robotics, Laser welding

Research Papers: 6


Mrs. Ashwini Admane
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: ME (Heat Power), BE (Mechanical)

Total Experience: 12 Years

Areas of Interests: Thermodynamics and Refrigeration

Research Papers: 3


Ms. Pranali Khatake
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: ME Design, BE Mechanical.

Total Experience: 11 Years

Areas of Interests: Design

Research Papers: 6


Mr. Ashwin Dharme
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: ME (Heat Power), BE (Mechanical)

Total Experience: 12 Years

Areas of Interests: Thermodynamics and Refrigeration

Research Papers: 3


Ms. Ashwini Gaikwad
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: MTech (Automobile), BE (Mehanical)

Total Experience: 6.5 Years

Areas of Interests: Design, Analysis, Automobile.

Research Papers: 5


Mr. Amit Narwade
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: M.Tech ( Automobile ) , BE ( Mechanical )

Total Experience: 5 Years

Areas of Interests: Automobile

Research Papers: 5


Mr. Sagar Chirade
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: ME Mechanical (Heat Power), BE Mechanical

Total Experience: 9 Years

Areas of Interests: Jet Impingement Cooling,Forced Convective Drying

Research Papers: 8


Dr. Archana Salve
Associate Professor

Department: MBA

Qualification: PhD, NET, MBA, B.A.M.S

Total Experience: 16 Years

Areas of Interests: Human resource management and Research

Research Papers: 24


Mrs. Priyanka Pawar
Assistant Professor

Department: MBA

Qualification: M.B.A.(Marketing), B.Sc.(Chemistry)

Total Experience: 10 Years

Areas of Interests: Consumer Behavior, Basics of Marketing, Services Marketing, Marketing Research

Research Papers: 8


Mrs. Anita Surve
Assistant Professor

Department: MBA

Qualification: MBA, M.Com, B.Com

Total Experience: 15 Years

Areas of Interests: Human resource management


Mr. Gautam Sabnis
Assistant Professor

Department: MBA

Qualification: Diploma in Labour Laws & Labour Welfare, Masters In Personnel Management, B.Com

Total Experience: 20 Years


Dr. Darshana Desai
Associate Professor & HOD

Department: MCA

Qualification: PhD, MCA

Total Experience: 15 Years

Areas of Interests: Web Personalization, Data Analytics, Cognitive Science

Research Papers: 14


Mr. Sanjay Bankar
Assistant Professor

Department: MCA

Qualification: MCA, B.Sc. (Statistics)

Total Experience: 8.5 Years

Areas of Interests: Data Science, Machine Learning, Mathematics and Statistics, Computer Programming.

Research Papers: 2


Ms. Priti Kale
Assistant Professor

Department: MCA

Qualification: MCA

Total Experience: 11 Years

Areas of Interests: Computer Programming

Research Papers: 2


Mr. Nihal Parihar
Assistant Professor

Department: MCA

Qualification: MCA, B.Sc.

Total Experience: 11 Years

Areas of Interests: Machine Learning, Web Technology


Mr. Anwar Rashid
Aptitude Trainer

Department: Talent Management

Qualification: BE EnTC

Total Experience: 4 Years

Areas of Interests: General Aptitude, Mathematics, physics


Kiran Devade

Dr.Kiran Devade
Associate Professor

Department: First year Engineering

Qualification: Ph D (Engg.)

Total Experience: 18 Years

Area of Interest: Heat Transfer, Refrigeration.

Research Papers: 42


Pawar Rupali Balasaheb

Ms.Pawar Rupali Balasaheb
Assistant Professor

Department: Computer Department

Qualification: ME(Computer Engineering)

Total Experience: 6 Years

Area of Interest: Database, Image Processing.

Research Papers: 4


anita

Ms. Anita Atul Patil
Assistant Professor

Department: Computer Department

Qualification: BE (Computer Engineering), ME (Computer Engineering)

Total Experience: 8 months

Area of Interest: Computer Network, Database

Research Papers: International Journal -3 Papers


pooja

Ms.Pooja Darshan Wale
Assistant Professor

Department: Computer Department

Qualification: M.E. (Computer Engineering)

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching):2 years 6 months

Area of Interest:Image Processing

Research Papers: 3 Papers


pooja

Ms. Pragati Sambhaji Malusare
Assistant Professor

Department: Computer Department

Qualification: MTech(Computer Science Engineering)

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching)- 1 year

Area of Interest:Blockchain Technology

Research Papers: 1 Papers


shwetkranti

Ms.Shwetkranti N. Taware
Assistant Professor

Department: Computer Department

Qualification:BE(IT), ME(COMP), Pursuing PhD (Computer)

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching)- 14 year

Area of Interest:Machine learning and Data Science

Research Papers: 4 Papers


pushpendra

Mr. Puspendra D. Upadhyay
Assistant Professor

Department: Mechanical Engineering

Qualification:BE Mechanical, ME-Heat Power

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching)- 5.5 year

Area of Interest:Heat Transfer, Thermal Insulation

Research Papers: 14 Papers


pushpendra

Dr. Archana Baburao Dhumure
Assistant Professor

Department: First Year Engineering

Qualification: B.Sc.,M.Sc.,PhD.

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching)- 1.9 year

Area of Interest:Organic Chemistry, Polymer chemistry

Research Papers: 2 Papers


meenakshi

Mrs. Meenakshi Somnath Patil
Assistant Professor

Department: First Year Engineering

Qualification: BE E&TC, ME , PhD Pursuing.

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching)- 14 year

Area of Interest:Image Processing

Research Papers: 12 Papers


meenakshi

Mrs. Rupali Vilas Salunke
Assistant Professor

Department: First Year Engineering

Qualification: B.E Instrumentation and Control, M.E Instrumentation (Process Control), PhD Pursuing

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching)- 16 year

Area of Interest:Mechatronics, Automation, Industry 4.0, Digital Twin

Research Papers: 4 papers


meenakshi

Mr. Pravin Namdeo Thorat
Assistant Professor

Department: MBA

Qualification: B.E, MBA, NET, SET

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching)- 12 year

Area of Interest:Operation Management

Research Papers: 2 papers


Mr. Sachin Rajendra Ingle
Assistant Professor

Department: Civil Engineering

Qualification: BE Civil, M.E. Structures

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching)- 10 year

Area of Interest:Structures

Research Papers: 6 papers


poorna

Dr. Poorna R Shankar
Professor

Department: MCA

Qualification: B.Sc (Mathematics), MCA, M.Tech, M.phil, Ph.D

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching)- 27 Years

Area of Interest:Computer Applications

Research Papers: 35 papers


vikas

Dr. Vikas Narayan Nandgaonkar
Assistant Professor

Department: Computer Engineering

Qualification:BE (Comp. Engg.), ME (Comp. Engg.), PhD (Comp. Engg)

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching)- 20 Years

Area of Interest:Machine Learning , Computer Networks

Research Papers: 30 papers


vikas

Mr. Ashwini Amol Joshi
Assistant Professor

Department: Civil Engineering

Qualification: BE Civil, ME-Civil

Total Experience: (Industry + Teaching)- 9 Years

Area of Interest:Construction and management

Research Papers: 30 papers


1. SUENO GRANDE: Program by SE students

25th July 2020 SUENO GRANDE: Program by SE students was organized with faculty and students on 25thJuly 2020 in Computer Department, ICEM virtually on Ms-Teams Platform. The session contained singing, dancing and skit performances

2. GANESH UTSAV 2020: Open Mic and Videography Competition



29th August 2020 GANESH UTSAV 2020: Open Mic and Videography Competition Ganesh Utsav 2020: Open Mic and Videography Competition was a 1-hour long event wherein the participants spoke about the Ganesh festival through English, Hindi and Marathi languages, discussing about its history, its present scenario and a few reality checks in the pandemic

3. Teachers Day Celebration 2020



5th September 2020 Welcoming SE Comp students 2020 Teacher’s Day Celebration 2020
Welcoming SE Comp students is a ritual in the Computer Department, every year, an event organized by the ICONS to introduce the students to the faculty members and to ICONS. Teacher’s Day Celebration was there after conducted and hosted by Ankit Sharma, Bhavesh Sharma and Rashi Bhende to not only honor our extraordinary teachers, but also to having them said their initial experiences of being a teacher, with performances, this time by all the year students of the department


4. Hackathon Lecture by Winning Team "Sangeeks"



12th September 2020 Hackathon Lecture by Winning Team "Sangeeks"
Online Meeting with ‘Hackathon’ Winners was organized with Faculty and Students on 12th September 2020 in ICEM virtually on MS-Teams Platform. Students from SE and TE have attended the session. The session contained special guidance and explanation how they were prepared and were able to win the competition. The Winning team explained all the challenges they faced during the competition and had explained what all technologies they used in their Project.


5. TE Comp Engineer’s Day Celebration 2020



15 th September 2020Project Presentation by TE Comp Engineer’s Day Celebration 2020
Project Presentation by TE Comp students is an event where the students make their first mini project under the guidance of their respective faculty as prescribed by the University curriculum. Engineer’s Day Celebration 2020 is an annual event organized by the faculty and the budding engineers of ICEM to celebrate creativity and innovation that every engineer is bounded to, in their entire career life


6. Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti 2020



3rd October 2020 Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti 2020
Gandhi Jayanti 2020 was a 1-hour long event where-in, Radhika Gupta and Neha Sharma hosted and brought the needful essence of celebrating Gandhi Jayanti on-campus through an online platform. The entire event had been beautifully conducted by them, alongside skit, speech, poster competition and quiz competition.


7. SE Audit Course on "Green construction and Design



16th October 2020 SE Audit Course on "Green construction and Design
Prof.Shreyas Satpute from Civil department, ICEM conducted the Session on Green Construction and Design. He explained the need of green material used in Green Construction, waste management and also highlighted on IGBC rating system


8. TE Audit Course on " Cyber Security "



17th October 2020 TE Audit Course on " Cyber Security "
Mr.Mrunmay Jana working as Cyber Security Solution Architect, in TCS Malaysia conducted session on “Cyber Security”. He gave insight on Cyber security, Principle Pillar of Cybersecurity, common attack and career roadmap


9. BE Audit Course on " 3 D Printing "



23rd October 2020 BE Audit Course on " 3 D Printing "
Mr.Vaibhav Jain working in LLP, Pune conducted session on “3D Printing”. He gave insight on different type of 3 D printing technologies, addictive manufacturing techniques and application of 3D printing


10. Savitribai Phule Jayanti



4th October 2021 Savitribai Phule Jayanti
Savitribai Phule Jayantiwas a 30 minslong event where-in, Ankita Shelkeand Neha Sharma hosted and brought the needful essence of celebrating the birthday which was on 3rdJanuary, on-campus through an online platform. The entire event had been beautifully conducted by them, through a PPT, apprising about her struggles, her life and the journey of making more women educated, followed by a beautiful speech and poem by the department of computer students.


11. Alumni Session Facing the corporate world



13th March 2021 Alumni Session Facing the corporate world
Ms. Shubhangi Pande working with Capco as a Team Lead from 2012 Batch Pass out had conducted the session on “Facing the corporate world!”. She shared her experience during the interviews which she used to conduct and suggested students about what type of projects, frameworks, languages they should know in this scenario, she explained about need & requirements from Industry, need of Languages like Java, Python, Data science and more importantly she explained importance about the communication and how to improve upon it by using some good tricks.


12. Guest Lecture for B.E “Cloud Computing: Bolt and Nuts"



22nd April 2021 Guest Lecture for B.E “Cloud Computing: Bolt and Nuts"
Guest lecture on topic “Cloud Computing: Bolt and Nuts" for the Final Year Computer Engineering Students was conducted on 22nd April 2021 by Prof. Yashanjali Sisodia, HoD- Computer Engg, G.H. Raisoni COE Ahmednagar. Speaker highlighted the concepts of Cloud computing especially on Bolt and Nuts, application software’s to design cloud server with its dynamism and the smart application through mobile and infrastructures used by them


13. Guest Lecture for S.E “Microprocessor and Microcontroller



29th April 2021 Guest Lecture for S.E “Microprocessor and Microcontroller
Guest lecture on topic “Microprocessor and Microcontroller" for the Second Year Computer Engineering Students was conducted on 29nd April 2021 by Mr. Ashish Dudhale, Trainer Embedded System. Speaker highlighted the concepts of Microprocessor and Microcontroller


14. TE Audit Course IV On " Digital and Social Media Marketing"



6th May 2021 TE Audit Course IV On " Digital and Social Media Marketing"
Department of Computer Engineering organized a session on “ Digital and Social Media Marketing“ Under Audit Course IV for TE Computer Engineering Students. To impart knowledge about the basic technique and best practices of Social Media Marketing, department has organized a session on 6thMay2021 through online mode in MS teams platform. Mr. Meher Prakash Tiwari,CEO, Onevoice Transmedia Pvt. Ltd conducted the session.


15. BE Audit Course VI on " Business Intelligence"



28th May 2021 BE Audit Course VI on " Business Intelligence"
Department of Computer Engineering organized a session on “ Business Intelligence “ Under Audit Course VI for BE Computer Engineering Students. To make student understand the business intelligence, Decision support system and data warehousing, department has organized a session on 28thMay2021 through online mode in MS teams platform. Mr. Tushar Golave, Sr. Program Manager,Akzo Nobel Pvt. Ltd conducted the session.


16. Expert session on Data Visualization Tools & Techniques



30th May 2021 _Expert session on Data Visualization Tools & Techniques
Department of Computer Engineering, ICEM, has organized a Expert Session on topic “Data Visualization Tools & Techniques” as an department level research activity on 30thMay2021 from 4:00 PM to 5.00 PM through online mode with Microsoft Team. The session was conducted by Dr. Priya Pise, Associate Professor, Computer Dept.,ICEM. The session was very interactive and described importance of Data Visualization Tools & Techniques in Business Analysis.


17. Quantonium-2021: Student Conference



26th June 2021 Quantonium-2021: Student Conference of Computer Engineering Department was held on 26/06/2021 on MS Team. Theme of conference was Machine Learning, Optimization and Data science. Papers from various domain were received for conference. The objective of conference was to provide an environment for mutual exchange of technical knowledge which will help the scientific community to accelerate the research work.


Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Advantage of taking Computer Engineering admission at Indira

  • Akanksha Ramane, T.E Computer student had participated in “Toycathon, 2021” in month of August 2021.
  • Anuradha Pise , T.E Computer student had completed Alibaba Cloud Certification on “Introduction to Alibaba Cloud” in month of August 2021.
  • Anuradha Pise,T.E Computer student had attended International Workshop for 3days on “Essentials of Cloud Computing” in month of August 2021.
  • Radhika Gupta,T.E Computer student had completed a “ Software Developer” Internship in Miskaa technologies in the month of August 2021.
  • Niraj Baviskar had completed certification in “Market Virtual Experience” organized by JP Morgan in the month of August 2021.
  • Niraj Baviskar had completed certification in “Engineering Virtual Program” organized by Goldman Sachs in the month of August 2021.
  • Surakshit Bhalkeshware , T.E computer student had participated in “Toycathon, 2021” in month of August 2021.
  • Surakshit Bhalkeshware , T.E computer student had participated “IAS Independence Day Shivneri Ride 2021” organized by INDO Athlethic Society on 14 th August 2021.
  • Anuradha Pise,T.E computer student had completed Skill Enhancement Workshop on “Data Science Project Development” in month of September 2021.
  • Anuja Amol Newaskar,S.E computer student had completed 7days Certification course on “ Data Structures and Algorithm” by ShapeAI in month of September 2021.
  • Keshav Semwal had participated in “NSS Day Quiz” organized by National Service Scheme(NSS)

Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Category Scholarship Eligibility Nature of Scholarship
ST/SC/Neo-Buddhist/VJNT · For SC/ST- No income limit, · For others income < 8.00 Lacs Tuition Fee and Exam Fees
SBC Parent’s annual income < 8.00 Lacs. Tuition Fee and Exam Fees
OBC Parent’s annual income < 8.00 Lacs. 50 % of Tuition and Exam Fee
EBC · EBC students admitted through (CAP) · Parent’s annual income < 8.00 Lacs. 50 % of Tuition and Exam Fee
Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh (Hostel Scheme) Students whose parents are certified as a marginal farmer or whose parents are registered laborers. · For child of Registered Labor / Alpabhudharak (Marginal Land Holder). - For institute in MMRDA - Rs.30,000/- for 10 months. · For Annual Family income up to 8 Lakhs. - For institute in MMRDA- Rs.10,000/- for 10 months.
Minority Communities (Muslim, Buddhist, Christian, Sikh, Parsi, Jain & Jews Community)- Parent’s annual income < 8.00 Lacs. Scholarship Amount Maximum Rs.25,000/- Per Annum or Actual Tuition Fees whichever is less
TFWS parent’s annual income less than Rs. 8 Lakh Waiver is limited to the tuition fee
Indira Scholar Scholarship Applicable to Meritorious students of Civil and Mechanical only (For First year and DSE students) Please Contact: Prof. Ashwin Dharme 9764408057
  • Above information is for basic understanding.
  • Exact present rules / reforms, documents required and eligibility is available on Scholarship Schemes: https://mahadbtmahait.gov.in/
  • If applied to scholarship without complete documents, application will be rejected and candidates has to pay full fees.

Awards

Awards

ICEM has been accredited with ‘B++’ grade by “National Accreditation and Assessment Council” (NAAC)

Testimonials

© 2020. Indira College of Engineering and Management.